OpenELEC Forum
[SOLVED]NT-A3500 Not DTS Sound Over HDMI but i have AC3 sound - Printable Version

+- OpenELEC Forum (https://forum.openelec.tv)
+-- Forum: Generic Forum (https://forum.openelec.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=5)
+--- Forum: AUDIO (https://forum.openelec.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=53)
+--- Thread: [SOLVED]NT-A3500 Not DTS Sound Over HDMI but i have AC3 sound (/showthread.php?tid=18867)

Pages: 1 2


[SOLVED]NT-A3500 Not DTS Sound Over HDMI but i have AC3 sound - argj - 12-09-2011

hi, guys thanks for your time and help

i have a NT-A3500
4GB RAM OpenElec Last Version

i can play movies over HDMI only whit AC3 sound 5.1
but DTS 5.1 not work.

what i have to check or what type of configuration i have to set in my HTPC

i have AC3 5.1, Music
but DTS is not working over HDMI

i am using OpenElec 1.0.2 Generic

Thanks guys for your time and help


UPDATE 10/12/2011

i download the Unofficial Daily Builds
OpenELEC-Generic.i386-devel-20111206122548-r8877.tar.bz2

HDMI
AC3 Enable
DTS Disable

when i play a DTS Movie i can hear the ambient sound of the movie but no the actors voice.
on AC3 all sound works fine.

Still Testing :p


Re: NT-A3500 Not DTS Sound Over HDMI but i have AC3 sound - koxon - 12-09-2011

Same problem. I have Generic Build on a Zotac Nano


Re: NT-A3500 Not DTS Sound Over HDMI but i have AC3 sound - koxon - 12-09-2011

Solved it.
In settings -> Audio -> Disable DTS capable receiver

My TV was not supporting DTS. It's now working.


Re: NT-A3500 Not DTS Sound Over HDMI but i have AC3 sound - argj - 12-10-2011

is not working i diasable dts but no luck.. Sad
thanks guys for your time and help.


Re: NT-A3500 Not DTS Sound Over HDMI but i have AC3 sound - therio - 12-11-2011

argj post=18867 Wrote:UPDATE 10/12/2011

i download the Unofficial Daily Builds
OpenELEC-Generic.i386-devel-20111206122548-r8877.tar.bz2

HDMI
AC3 Enable
DTS Disable

when i play a DTS Movie i can hear the ambient sound of the movie but no the actors voice.
on AC3 all sound works fine.

Still Testing :p

If you know something about Alsa, you could reroute the speaker-channels inside the asound.conf configuration.


Re: NT-A3500 Not DTS Sound Over HDMI but i have AC3 sound - argj - 12-11-2011

i am new in this world.

how i can reroute the speaker channels?

Mixer Setup

Simple mixer control 'Master',0
Capabilities: pvolume pvolume-joined pswitch pswitch-joined penum
Playback channels: Mono
Limits: Playback 0 - 31
Mono: Playback 31 [100%] [0.00dB] [on]
Simple mixer control 'Headphone',0
Capabilities: pvolume pswitch penum
Playback channels: Front Left - Front Right
Limits: Playback 0 - 31
Mono:
Front Left: Playback 31 [100%] [0.00dB] [on]
Front Right: Playback 31 [100%] [0.00dB] [on]
Simple mixer control 'Speaker',0
Capabilities: pvolume pswitch penum
Playback channels: Front Left - Front Right
Limits: Playback 0 - 31
Mono:
Front Left: Playback 31 [100%] [0.00dB] [on]
Front Right: Playback 31 [100%] [0.00dB] [on]
Simple mixer control 'PCM',0
Capabilities: pvolume pswitch penum
Playback channels: Front Left - Front Right
Limits: Playback 0 - 31
Mono:
Front Left: Playback 0 [0%] [-46.50dB] [on]
Front Right: Playback 0 [0%] [-46.50dB] [on]
Simple mixer control 'Mic',0
Capabilities: pvolume pswitch penum
Playback channels: Front Left - Front Right
Limits: Playback 0 - 31
Mono:
Front Left: Playback 0 [0%] [-34.50dB] [off]
Front Right: Playback 0 [0%] [-34.50dB] [off]
Simple mixer control 'Mic Boost',0
Capabilities: volume penum
Playback channels: Front Left - Front Right
Capture channels: Front Left - Front Right
Limits: 0 - 3
Front Left: 0 [0%] [0.00dB]
Front Right: 0 [0%] [0.00dB]
Simple mixer control 'IEC958',0
Capabilities: pswitch pswitch-joined cswitch cswitch-joined penum
Playback channels: Mono
Capture channels: Mono
Mono: Playback [on] Capture [off]
Simple mixer control 'IEC958 Default PCM',0
Capabilities: pswitch pswitch-joined penum
Playback channels: Mono
Mono: Playback [on]
Simple mixer control 'Capture',0
Capabilities: cvolume cswitch penum
Capture channels: Front Left - Front Right
Limits: Capture 0 - 31
Front Left: Capture 0 [0%] [-16.50dB] [off]
Front Right: Capture 0 [0%] [-16.50dB] [off]
Simple mixer control 'Auto-Mute Mode',0
Capabilities: enum
Items: 'Disabled' 'Speaker Only' 'Line-Out+Speaker'
Item0: 'Line-Out+Speaker

thanks


Re: NT-A3500 Not DTS Sound Over HDMI but i have AC3 sound - therio - 12-11-2011

argj post=19024 Wrote:i am new in this world.

how i can reroute the speaker channels?

thanks

I already said, "if you know something about alsa"...
Please post your aplay -l log so I can create a test-configuration for you.


Re: NT-A3500 Not DTS Sound Over HDMI but i have AC3 sound - argj - 12-11-2011

thansk therio

first: amixer info

Card default 'Generic'/'HD-Audio Generic at 0xfeb44000 irq 44'
Mixer name : 'ATI R6xx HDMI'
Components : 'HDA:1002aa01,00aa0100,00100200'
Controls : 4
Simple ctrls : 1

Sencond: aply -l log

*** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
Subdevices: 0/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: SB [HDA ATI SB], device 0: ALC888 Analog [ALC888 Analog]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: SB [HDA ATI SB], device 1: ALC888 Digital [ALC888 Digital]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0


Re: NT-A3500 Not DTS Sound Over HDMI but i have AC3 sound - therio - 12-11-2011

Try the following setup:

asound.conf:

Code:
pcm.!default {
type plug
slave {
pcm "triple"
}
}

pcm.triple {
type route
slave {
pcm multi
channels 6
}
ttable.0.0 1.0
ttable.1.1 1.0
ttable.0.2 1.0
ttable.1.3 1.0
ttable.0.4 1.0
ttable.1.5 1.0
}

pcm.multi {
type multi
slaves.a {
pcm "tv"
channels 2
}
slaves.b {
pcm "receiver"
channels 2
}
slaves.c {
pcm "analog"
channels 2
}
bindings.0.slave a
bindings.0.channel 0
bindings.1.slave a
bindings.1.channel 1
bindings.2.slave b
bindings.2.channel 0
bindings.3.slave b
bindings.3.channel 1
bindings.4.slave c
bindings.4.channel 0
bindings.5.slave c
bindings.5.channel 1
}

pcm.tv {
type hw
card 0
device 3
channels 2
}

pcm.receiver {
type hw
card 1
device 1
channels 2
}

pcm.analog {
type hw
card 1
device 0
channels 2
}

And settings for XBMC:

Code:
HDMI

Custom:
pcm.triple

Custom:
pcm.triple

This will give similar audio over HDMI, analog and optical. And the speaker config should be rerouted.


Re: {SOLVED}NT-A3500 Not DTS Sound Over HDMI but i have AC3 sound - argj - 12-11-2011

Thanks for your time and effort
but still does not work the voices of the actors in DTS
I can only hear the sound of the film environment

official version 1.0.2 and I'll test these changes that you recommend
many thanks again for your time and effort

note: my NT-3500 is connect over HDMI at my TV
and my TV send the optical output to the reciever
my tv is DTS ready.

Update 11/12/2011 DTS Working: all sound workings
OpenElec Version 1.0.2
HDMI 5.1
AC3 Enable
DTS Enable
asound.conf setup from "therio"
custom pcm.triple
custom pcm.triple

[b]only trouble a interference noise from the NT-A3500 Box when i play dts movie internal speaker


Note in my case is disconnect the internal speaker from the box

thanks again therios.[/b] :woohoo: