OpenELEC Forum
Only 4Gb files? - Printable Version

+- OpenELEC Forum (https://forum.openelec.tv)
+-- Forum: Generic Forum (https://forum.openelec.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=5)
+--- Forum: STORAGE (https://forum.openelec.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=60)
+--- Thread: Only 4Gb files? (/showthread.php?tid=26119)

Pages: 1 2


Only 4Gb files? - timmaeh - 02-18-2012

Hi there,

ive got the newest devel of the generic build. Well my problem is that ia would copy some files that are over 14GB big, but every time i got an error and the running task stopped at 4GB.

I try to copy the files from my external hdd over the samba media sharing.

Is there a way to fix this? Any ideas?


Re: Only 4Gb files? - chewitt - 02-19-2012

How much RAM do you have in your HTPC?


Re: Only 4Gb files? - timmaeh - 02-19-2012

My htpc got 4GB @ dual channel mode.


Re: Only 4Gb files? - timmaeh - 02-19-2012

No ideas anymore? Sad


Re: Only 4Gb files? - chewitt - 02-19-2012

If you have 4GB RAM and the transfer bombs at 4GB it's probably not a random coincidence. I had a hunch that would be the case, but I haven't a clue what the cause is, sorry..


Re: Only 4Gb files? - timmaeh - 02-19-2012

No way to copy the files on another way? And what about a 64bit Version of OE? Maybe thats the problem, is the generic built 32bit or 64bit?


If there is no way to get my big files from my external devices on the internal hdds, i need to change back to windows Sad
...


Re: Only 4Gb files? - e_esprit - 02-19-2012

What is the samba share/path you are copying to ?
What's the file system type of your destination drive ? (ext4 ? ntfs ? fat32 ? other ?)


Re: Only 4Gb files? - timmaeh - 02-19-2012

The file sytem is ntfs of both hdds (external and internal), the share path is standard.


Re: Only 4Gb files? - timmaeh - 02-19-2012

Heres the right path - \rominaMediaMultimedia

I put my external drive into a free usb port. Go to my win pc and open the path from above, then i cut the file from my external hdd and paste it into multimedia.

after 4gb it stopped and says error check path, but with files under 4gb it works fine

...

EDIT: Over Putty it works as well, so i use putty now Smile.


Re: Only 4Gb files? - chewitt - 02-20-2012

can you paste the output of "mount" from the shell pls.