OpenELEC Forum
No HDMI audio Foxconn nt-a3700 - Printable Version

+- OpenELEC Forum (https://forum.openelec.tv)
+-- Forum: Generic Forum (https://forum.openelec.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=5)
+--- Forum: AUDIO (https://forum.openelec.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=53)
+--- Thread: No HDMI audio Foxconn nt-a3700 (/showthread.php?tid=43260)



No HDMI audio Foxconn nt-a3700 - Sen007 - 08-12-2012

Hello all. Sorry I have to bother u but i can not get it fixxed.

I bought a A3700 and installed it works perfectly exept for the sound. Used http://wiki.openelec.tv/index.php?title=Config_sound_foxconn_nta3500 got a lot of sound but no music.

And now i am a bit stuck i got menu sound for some strange reason. But no video sound.
aplay-l gives me:

**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: SB [HDA ATI SB], device 0: ALC888 Analog [ALC888 Analog]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: SB [HDA ATI SB], device 1: ALC888 Digital [ALC888 Digital]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

Then i tried to do then in the output set it to custom and type in
plughw:0,3

But no sound so anybody can help me to check something


Re: No HDMI audio Foxconn nt-a3700 - lrusak - 08-12-2012

did you reboot after you entered the value?


Re: No HDMI audio Foxconn nt-a3700 - Sen007 - 08-12-2012

lrusak post=43285 Wrote:did you reboot after you entered the value?

rebooted after every change but no succes


Re: No HDMI audio Foxconn nt-a3700 - Sjonnie - 08-13-2012

Hi,

Maybe this thread will help: http://openelec.tv/index.php?option=com_kunena&func=view&catid=68&id=39728

In short: got myself an sp/dif cable and set output to plughw:1,1

Hth

Greetz,
Sjonnie

Sent using Tapatalk


Re: No HDMI audio Foxconn nt-a3700 - darkdelusions - 09-12-2012

Sorry to necro this thread but I can confirm using plughw:0,3 will indeed get the audio working on this device.


Re: No HDMI audio Foxconn nt-a3700 - slantedview - 12-02-2012

darkdelusions post=46300 Wrote:Sorry to necro this thread but I can confirm using plughw:0,3 will indeed get the audio working on this device.

What asound configuration is this using? I have a 3700 and have not been able to get audio working over HDMI yet, with these settings. I can only get it working over the internal speaker using http://wiki.openelec.tv/index.php?title=Config_sound_foxconn_nta3500


Re: No HDMI audio Foxconn nt-a3700 - Sjonnie - 12-03-2012

Hi slantedview,

Maybe you can elaborate on your AV setup. I have come to understand that not all receivers or TV's understand the HDMI handshake very well. I had that with my Sony receiver.

Greetz,

Sjonnie


Re: No HDMI audio Foxconn nt-a3700 - slantedview - 12-03-2012

Sjonnie post=56109 Wrote:Hi slantedview,

Maybe you can elaborate on your AV setup. I have come to understand that not all receivers or TV's understand the HDMI handshake very well. I had that with my Sony receiver.

Greetz,

Sjonnie

I ended up getting it working using this very nice guide:

http://openelec.tv/forum/12-guides-tips-and-tricks/45749-guide-openelec-bit-perfect-stereo-playback-and-dac-guid

Audio works, but the problem is it is definitely not bit-perfect, which is why the discussion in that thread continues.