OpenELEC Forum
[SOLVED] GT430 no Sound? - Printable Version

+- OpenELEC Forum (https://forum.openelec.tv)
+-- Forum: Generic Forum (https://forum.openelec.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=5)
+--- Forum: AUDIO (https://forum.openelec.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=53)
+--- Thread: [SOLVED] GT430 no Sound? (/showthread.php?tid=8350)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5


Re: GT430 no Sound? - Andro - 07-24-2011

Code:
root ~ # ls -F /proc/asound/card1
codec#1 eld#1.0 id

Code:
root ~ # aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: SB [HDA ATI SB], device 0: ALC887-VD Analog [ALC887-VD Analog]
Subdevices: 0/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: SB [HDA ATI SB], device 1: ALC887-VD Digital [ALC887-VD Digital]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

[/url]


[url=http://pastebin.com/SD0e7mjk ]



Re: GT430 no Sound? - Andro - 07-24-2011

tom_say post=8720 Wrote:lets try this please edit modprobe.d/sound.conf and put a # in front of the last line that says options snd-hda-intel enable_msi=0 probe_mask=0xffff,0xfff2 and also print the output of

.config/modprob.d/sound.conf correct?

Code:
# modprobe.d config for Zotac ZBOX HD-ID11
# This file is part of OpenELEC, many thanks to 'Dampfgarten'

# options snd-hda-intel enable_msi=0 probe_mask=0xffff,0xfff2



Re: GT430 no Sound? - therio - 07-24-2011

Andro post=8742 Wrote:
tom_say post=8720 Wrote:lets try this please edit modprobe.d/sound.conf and put a # in front of the last line that says options snd-hda-intel enable_msi=0 probe_mask=0xffff,0xfff2 and also print the output of

.config/modprob.d/sound.conf correct?

Code:
# modprobe.d config for Zotac ZBOX HD-ID11
# This file is part of OpenELEC, many thanks to 'Dampfgarten'

# options snd-hda-intel enable_msi=0 probe_mask=0xffff,0xfff2

Yes


Re: GT430 no Sound? - Andro - 07-25-2011

do i now need to add asound.conf?


Re: GT430 no Sound? - tom_say - 07-25-2011

no you dont at least not yet

after you modify the file

dmesg | grep HDMI

aplay -l should produce the same output as your first post


looking to see if your devices show up so that you can test them with speaker-test as before, just want to make sure your display is showing up correctly

hope this helps


Re: GT430 no Sound? - Andro - 07-26-2011

Code:
root ~ # dmesg | grep HDMI
[ 6.513394] HDMI status: Pin=5 Presence_Detect=0 ELD_Valid=0
[ 6.580053] HDMI status: Pin=5 Presence_Detect=0 ELD_Valid=0
[ 6.646726] HDMI status: Pin=5 Presence_Detect=0 ELD_Valid=0
[ 6.713386] HDMI status: Pin=5 Presence_Detect=1 ELD_Valid=1
[ 7.356721] HDMI: detected monitor MEUSLCD6
[ 7.356726] at connection type HDMI
[ 7.356733] HDMI: available speakers: FL/FR
[ 7.356744] HDMI: supports coding type AC-3: channels = 6, rates = 44100 48000 88200, max bitrate = 640000
[ 7.356755] HDMI: supports coding type LPCM: channels = 2, rates = 44100 48000 88200, bits = 16 20 24
[ 7.459937] input: HDA NVidia HDMI/DP as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:02.0/0000:01:00.1/sound/card1/input3
[ 7.460563] input: HDA NVidia HDMI/DP as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:02.0/0000:01:00.1/sound/card1/input4
[ 7.461151] input: HDA NVidia HDMI/DP as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:02.0/0000:01:00.1/sound/card1/input5
[ 7.462107] input: HDA NVidia HDMI/DP as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:02.0/0000:01:00.1/sound/card1/input6

Code:
root ~ # aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: SB [HDA ATI SB], device 0: ALC887-VD Analog [ALC887-VD Analog]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: SB [HDA ATI SB], device 1: ALC887-VD Digital [ALC887-VD Digital]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 7: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 8: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 9: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

Code:
root ~ # ls -F /proc/asound/card1
codec#0 codec#2 eld#0.0 eld#2.0 id
codec#1 codec#3 eld#1.0 eld#3.0



Re: GT430 no Sound? - Andro - 07-26-2011

http://pastebin.com/D1kyg4gk


http://pastebin.com/SD0e7mjk


Re: GT430 no Sound? - Andro - 07-26-2011

Code:
root ~ # cat /proc/asound/card1/eld#1.0
monitor_present 0
eld_valid 0
root ~ # cat /proc/asound/card1/eld#0.0
monitor_present 0
eld_valid 0
root ~ # cat /proc/asound/card1/eld#2.0
monitor_present 0
eld_valid 0
root ~ # cat /proc/asound/card1/eld#3.0
monitor_present 1
eld_valid 1
monitor_name MEUSLCD6

connection_type HDMI
eld_version [0x2] CEA-861D or below
edid_version [0x3] CEA-861-B, C or D
manufacture_id 0xac34
product_id 0x31ce
port_id 0x20000
support_hdcp 0
support_ai 0
audio_sync_delay 0
speakers [0x1] FL/FR
sad_count 2
sad0_coding_type [0x2] AC-3
sad0_channels 6
sad0_rates [0xe0] 44100 48000 88200
sad0_max_bitrate 640000
sad1_coding_type [0x1] LPCM
sad1_channels 2
sad1_rates [0xe0] 44100 48000 88200
sad1_bits [0xe0000] 16 20 24

PROGRESS!!! Looks like the monitor is connected at eld#3.0, now how do I set that as the output?

Thanks again for all the help!


Re: GT430 no Sound? - tom_say - 07-26-2011

just run

speaker-test -c 2 -r 48000 -D hw:1,x

where x= 3,7,8,9

and check to see if you get static from your monitors speakers, once you find you correct combination of card and device number use that to set xbmc with those setting


Within XMBC Navigate to the "System" "System" "Audio Output"

Under Audio Output select "HDMI"

Under Audio output device and passthrough output device select "custom"

for both custom settings type in:

plughw:1,x

where x is the device number you got from above and you should be good to go

enjoy Smile


Re: GT430 no Sound? - Andro - 07-27-2011

IT WORKS!!!!

Had to use plughw:1,9

For anyone reading this trying to do the same thing... what exactly was the problem? Just needed to add the # to that line of code?

Thank you so much for your help!